We have updated our integrity policy. By continuing to use our website you agree to these terms and conditions. Read more about the integrity policy.

INTEGRITY POLICY

 

Blåkläder Workwear GmbH, a company organized under the laws of Austria with company registration number FN 245018X and its registered address at Hostauerstrasse 21, 5AT-4100 Ottensheim (below referred to as “Blåkläder”), processes personal data in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), as a data controller.

1   The types of personal data that Blåkläder processes

Blåkläder will process personal data provided by you to Blåkläder as well as personal data that Blåkläder collects from you.

Personal data provided by you to Blåkläder

When you interact with Blåkläder in your role as a representative or contact person for the organization you work for or visit our website, visit and participate in our events, subscribe to our newsletter or printed magazine or download material from Blåkläder’s website, Blåkläder will process the personal data that you provide us with. Personal data that you provide us with and which we process may, for example, include your first and last name, title or role, postal address, email address, telephone number and status of your relationship with Blåkläder.

Personal data that Blåkläder collects from you

When you interact with Blåkläder in your role as a representative or contact person for the organization you work for by visiting Blåkläder’s website, downloading material from the website, subscribing to Blåkläder’s newsletter or printed magazine or use contact forms on our website, Blåkläder will collect personal data about you. This could, for example, be your IP address, information about which subpages you have visited, and if you have opened Blåkläder’s e-mails.

Personal data about third parties included in communication

Blåkläder may receive e-mails or other information containing personal data about third parties and therefore process such personal data. If required, Blåkläder will inform you as a third party of the processing separately.

Certain projects and situations

Blåkläder may process additional personal data about you in certain situations and circumstances, such as e.g. in the event that you take part in our training events, register an account in our online shop etc. Blåkläder will provide separate and additional information regarding our processing of your personal data in such situations.

 

2   What are the purposes of the processing and what is the legal basis for the processing?

It is important that you understand the purposes of Blåkläder’s processing of your personal data as well as our legal basis for processing your data.

Contracts between you or your organization and Blåkläder

For the purpose of being able to fulfill Blåkläder’s commitment towards you or your organization, Blåkläder will process your personal data, such as your first and last name, title or role, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address and status of your relationship with Blåkläder. The legal basis for Blåkläder’s processing of personal data regarding you as a private business is that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract or to take steps to enter into that contract. If your contact with Blåkläder is in your role as representative or contact person for your organization, Blåkläder will process your personal data mentioned above in order to be able to fulfil Blåkläder’s commitment to your organization. The legal basis for Blåkläder’s processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for fulfilment of the purpose of Blåkläder’s legitimate interest to communicate with a representative for its business partner in order to fulfill the business relationship. Blåkläder’s interest overrides your potential interest in protecting your personal privacy.

Marketing by Blåkläder

Blåkläder will process your name, e-mail address and regular address for marketing purposes by, among other, electronic communication services. Direct marketing may be sent by regular mail or e-mail. The legal basis for Blåkläder’s processing of your personal data for marketing purposes is that the processing is necessary for fulfilment of Blåkläder’s legitimate interest to market Blåkläder’s products and services to you and the organization that you represent. Blåkläder’s interest in processing your personal data for marketing purposes overrides your potential interest in protecting your personal privacy.

Accounting purposes

Blåkläder will process information about financial transactions between Blåkläder and you or your organization for accounting purposes, which may involve processing of your personal data, such as your first and last name, title or role, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. The legal basis for Blåkläder’s processing of personal data for accounting purposes is that it is necessary for Blåkläder’s fulfilment of our legal obligations under applicable accounting legislation.

3   For how long will Blåkläder process your personal data?

Blåkläder will store your personal data for as long as necessary for the processing related to the purposes and legal grounds outlined in Sections 1 and 2 above. Your personal data may be processed and stored in different locations/systems and for different purposes. Personal data that has been deleted from one system may continue to be processed and stored in another location/system for a different purpose. 

Personal data that Blåkläder processes in order to fulfill Blåkläder’s contractual obligations towards you or the organization you represent, will not be stored for a period longer than necessary for Blåkläder to fulfill its contract with you or your organization.

Personal data that Blåkläder processes for marketing purposes will be stored and processed for a period of up to one year after we have received information that you are no longer the contact person for your organization.

Personal data that Blåkläder processes for accounting purposes will, in accordance with applicable accounting legislation, be stored for up to seven years.

4   To whom does Blåkläder transfer your personal data to and where is your personal data processed geographically?

In addition to the processing performed by Blåkläder, your personal data may also be processed by others. Your personal data will be disclosed to and processed by Blåkläder’s affiliates, and Blåkläder’s resellers for the purpose of handling the contract between you or the organization you represent and Blåkläder, including providing relevant customer support.  

Blåkläder may also disclose your personal data in order to permit a merger, an acquisition or a sale of all or parts of Blåkläder’s assets.

Blåkläder may also disclose your personal data to authorities that require that Blåkläder disclose such personal data.

Your personal data will also be disclosed to companies who process personal data on Blåkläder’s behalf, so-called data processors. Blåkläder has agreements in place that ensure that processors engaged by Blåkläder will process your personal data in accordance with this Integrity Policy and Blåkläder’s instructions.

Your personal data will be disclosed to entities both within and outside of the EU and EEA. In case your personal data is transferred to an entity outside EU/EES Blåkläder will take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected, and we will also take all necessary steps to ensure that the transfer is made in accordance with what is set forth in law (specifically in the GDPR).

5   Your legal rights

When Blåkläder processes your personal data, you have certain rights under law. Please note that the exercise of these rights is subject to certain requirements and conditions set forth in law (mainly the GDPR).

Your right to be informed and your right to access

You have the right to be informed about how Blåkläder processes your personal data. Thus, we have established this Integrity Policy, which Blåkläder encourages you to carefully read. In addition, you have the right to, free of charge, upon written request receive information about what personal data Blåkläder stores about you and how your personal data is used and processed. Click here to see Blåkläder‘s contact details.

If your request is unfounded or your request is excessive, e.g. should you frequently and within short intervals ask to receive information on or a copy of your personal data, Blåkläder has the right to refuse to act on your request, or to charge a reasonable fee which covers the administrative costs of the action requested by you.

Your right to rectification and erasure

In the event that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that Blåkläder corrects or removes the personal data, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data under certain circumstances (set forth in the GDPR). Provided that your request falls within one of the applicable circumstances, we will erase your personal data.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not want your data to be used for direct marketing, including profiling analysis, you can notify us by sending an e-mail to gdpr@blaklader.com.

Your right to restrict processing

Under certain circumstances (set forth in the GDPR) you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. In such case, your personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Your right to data portability

Under certain circumstances (set forth in the GDPR) you have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to Blåkläder, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, for transmitting such data to another controller. You may also have the right to request that personal data is transmitted directly from us to another controller, where technically feasible.

Your right to file a complaint

We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions regarding this Integrity Policy or if you are unhappy with the way Blåkläder is processing your personal data.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding Blåkläder’s processing of your personal data or handling of any inquires related to it. At the time of establishing this Integrity Policy the supervisory authority is Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Hohenstaufengasse 3

1010 Wien

dsb@dsb.gv.at
www.dsb.gv.at

6   COOKIES

Blåkläder uses cookies on the website www.blaklader.com. Please read Blåkläder’s Cookies Policy, which you will find here.

7   Changes to this integrity policy

Blåkläder may update and change this Integrity Policy from time to time. Any new versions of this Integrity Policy will be made available on Blåkläder’s website.

 

 


Bei Fragen und mehr Informationsbedarf kontaktieren Sie bitte:
+43 7234 83367
kundendienst.at@blaklader.com